diehard4.gif (3611 bytes)

Google search

Follow us:  twitter


 

Elected representatives contact numbers

Elected representatives
Each Lok sabha (MP) seat in India, geographically covers six Vidhan sabha (MLA) seats. Each MLA seat geographically covers six municipal corporation (Councilor) wards, in a city like Mumbai.

After the de-limitation exercise carried out by ECI, each ward has roughly 40,000 voters and hence each MLA area has about 240,000 voters AND each MP area has roughly 15 lakh voters.

For more details on the election process:
http://www.diehardindian.com/egov/election.php

Area Member of Parliament Contact number
South Mumbai Arvind Sawant
9969004488
South Central Mumbai Rahul Shewale 9930605511
North Central Mumbai Poonam Mahajan
9821977777
North West Mumbai Gajanan Kirtikar
9821435982
North Mumbai Gopal Shetty
9869011267
North East Mumbai Kirit Somaiya 99821082582

Rajya Sabha and some ex-MP's of Mumbai city

Piyush Goyal9821082544
Milind Deora9821212000
Eknath Gaikwad9869061056/ 09868180566
Priya Dutt9833831616
Gurudas Kamath9820062727
Sanjay Nirupam9013180666

Mumbai city MLA list

MLA area MLA name Contact
Colaba 187 Raj Purohit 9821243352
Mumbadevi 186 Amin Patel 9820105761/ 23735100
Malabar Hill 185 Mangalprabhat Lodha 9820021592/ 23670674/ 23024400
Byculla 184 Waris Pathan 9619175499
Sewri 183 Ajay Choudhary 9820510171
Worli 182 Sunil Shinde 9869000155
Mahim 181 Sadanand Sarvankar
9820033117
Wadala 180 Kalidas Kolambkar 9324154848/ 24154848
Sion Koliwada 179 Tamil R Selvan 9820058128
Dharavi (SC) 178 Varsha Gaikwad 9870568203

Mumbai central suburbs MLA list

MLA area MLA name Contact
Kurla 174 Mangesh Kudalkar 9322278925
Chembur 173 Prakash Phatarpekar
9833169009
Anushakti Nagar 172 Tukaram Kate
9702490887/ 9699997499/ 9869980887
Mankhurd 171 Abu Azmi 9820891689/ 9821667755
Ghatkopar East 170 Prakash Mehta 9821043048
Ghatkopar West 169 Ram Kadam 9833151912/ 9769963396
Bhandup West 157 Manisha Patil9821143980
Vikhroli 156 Sunil Raut 9821245052
Mulund 155 Sardar Tara Singh 9821141098/ 24072914/ 25668512/ 24013403

Mumbai western suburbs MLA list

MLA area MLA name Contact
Bandra East 177 Prakash Sawant 9833006175/ 9819117449
Bandra West 176 Ashish Shelar
9820120205
Kalina 175 Sanjay Potnis
9322338623
Chandivali 168 Naseem Arif Khan 9820030382
Vile Parle 167 Parag Alavani 9820350544
Andheri East 166 Ramesh Latke 9930438777
Andheri West 165 Ameet Satam 9820347179
Versova 164 Bharti Lavekar 9820286137
Goregaon 163 Vidya Thakur
9769138925
Malad West 162 Aslam Sheikh 9892915557/ 28832416
Charkop 161 Yogesh Sagar 9819802727/ 88200138/
Kandivali East 160 Atul Bhatkhalkar 9892208588
Dindoshi 159 Sunil Prabhu
9821093488/ 9820702777
Jogeshwari East 158 Ravindra Waikar 9594011111/ 28254400
Magathane 154 Prakash Surve 9821034923/ 9930256084
Dahisar 153 Manisha Choudhari 9320123413
Borivali 152 Vinod Tawde 9821053178

Some Mumbai's ex-MLA's

Bala Nandgaonkar9869078090
Nitin Sardesai9820063941
Baba Siddiqui9820501538
Krupashankar Singh9821213000
Nawab Malik9867355014
Shishir Shinde9820056100
Subash Desai9821037040
Rajhans Singh9867088203

For contact numbers of Mumbai's Municipal Councillors. please click:
http://www.diehardindian.com/bmc/wardcorp.php

 

To SUBSCRIBE to our free email newsletter on e-Governance issues, please email to the author Gaurang Damani


Re-discover the might of India!

This section showcases facts and figures about India, from known reliable sources. We passionately believe that the time has come for India to take its rightful place at the world's center-stage.

 

     Overview Infrastructure Demographics Culture Leisure  
  news.gif (52 bytes) Economy
news.gif (52 bytes) Military
news.gif (52 bytes) China - India
news.gif (52 bytes) Info-Tech
news.gif (52 bytes) Agriculture
news.gif (52 bytes) Industry
news.gif (52 bytes) Trade
news.gif (52 bytes) Space
news.gif (52 bytes) Finance
news.gif (52 bytes) Wealth

news.gif (52 bytes) Power
news.gif (52 bytes) Oil/ Gas
news.gif (52 bytes) Coal
news.gif (52 bytes) Telecom
news.gif (52 bytes) Railways
news.gif (52 bytes) Airlines
news.gif (52 bytes) Ports
news.gif (52 bytes) Roads
news.gif (52 bytes) Post
news.gif (52 bytes) Water/ dam

news.gif (52 bytes) Land mass
news.gif (52 bytes) Climate
news.gif (52 bytes) Topography
news.gif (52 bytes) Population
news.gif (52 bytes) Religion
news.gif (52 bytes) Education
news.gif (52 bytes) Democracy
news.gif (52 bytes) Judiciary
news.gif (52 bytes) World History
news.gif (52 bytes) Indian History
news.gif (52 bytes) Aryan
news.gif (52 bytes) Veda
news.gif (52 bytes) Rishi's
news.gif (52 bytes) Literature
news.gif (52 bytes) Languages
news.gif (52 bytes) Philosophy
news.gif (52 bytes) Yoga
news.gif (52 bytes) Monuments
news.gif (52 bytes) Traditions
news.gif (52 bytes) Hand crafts
news.gif (52 bytes) Movies
news.gif (52 bytes) Music
news.gif (52 bytes) Dance
news.gif (52 bytes) Media
news.gif (52 bytes) Tourism
news.gif (52 bytes) Pilgrimages
news.gif (52 bytes) Festivals
news.gif (52 bytes) Sports
news.gif (52 bytes) Food
news.gif (52 bytes) Ms India
 

 


Copyright 2000 www.diehardindian.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy and Terms of Use